GMU recognizes student achievements!

April Award Winners group (4/2022)

Congratulations to GMU’s Soaring Eagles and Communication Skills award-winners for April 2022! The following students were recognized during our April 29 Rockin’ Raiders program in the auditorium.

April Soaring Eagles Awards
Empathy: Being on time for school, ready to learn, trustworthy and reliable.
Kara Banta, Hadleigh Burchill, Jasper Cole, Evelyn Covington, Daisy Crisell, Shaylynn Demuth, Shaw Green, Brianna Heck, Ivy Huntley, Donald Krebbeks, Kayden Mills, Rece Nolan, Aryiah Oliver.

April Communication Skills Awards
Communication Skills: Social Skills and Body Language
Gabriella Barnes, Wilbur Barnes, Alaina Beckwith, Lucinda Brown, Indigo Cole, Willard Covington, Austin Cuozzo, Alice Hanehan, Damien Maine, Gavin McWeeney, Elijah Oliver, Finley Rhone, Sheldon Stanton.

Special thanks to author and illustrator Daniel Jude Miller for visiting campus the same day to talk to students about his Monsters in Manhattan book series. In addition to his Rockin’ Raiders presentation, Mr. Miller spent time with our elementary kiddos in their classrooms for small-group discussions and interactions.

Third-Quarter Academic Honors
GMU also is proud to announce its third-quarter high honor and honor rolls for students in grades 5-12. Congratulations to the following academic all-stars!

High Honor Roll
Students who earned an average of 93-100 with no grade below a 70 and no incompletes during the third-quarter marking period.
Grade 5: Kristin Gee, Elias Lytle.
Grade 6: Jacob Favinger.
Grade 7: Austin Kilmer.
Grade 8: Samuel Beach, Alice Dibble, Andrea Favinger, Cecilie Lytle, Mackenzi Marron, Kira Nolan, Dylan Page, Lillian Perrine, Dannaka Rasmussen, Latham Retz.
Grade 9: Avriel Correll, Quinn Covington, Emma Alexis Peck, Alyssa Sorochinsky.
Grade 10: Mackenzie Barnes, Leah Cotton, Devon Hartwell, Natalie Livelsberger.
Grade 11: Hannah Bonczkowski, Carly Davis, Corbin Demmon, Kendra Hammond, Fiona Held, Teeghan Lent, Aubree Palmer, Ella Stockdale, Kali Wilcox, Brian Wilson.
Grade 12: Miranda Carrabba, Angelina Correll, Autumn Demarais, Lane Dibble, Amaya Gilchrest, Morgan Keuhn, Brynne Livelsberger, Ashlyn Marron, Nicole Meyers, Madeline Pain, Dalton Proskine, Kacie Turnbull, Skye Wilson.

Honor Roll
Students who earned an average of 87-92 with no grade below a 70 and no incompletes during the third-quarter marking period.
Grade 5: Amelia Beckwith, Cooper Gundlach, Rece Nolan, Julius Smith.
Grade 6: Gabriella Barnes, Daisy Crisell, Mason Kiser, Robert Lindroth, Koda Stockdale.
Grade 7: Payton Behnke, Brandon Kendall, Peyton Norton, Raven Wilber.
Grade 8: Jeffrey Barnes, Ryan Davis, Alivia Plows, Kelsey Quiter, Blake SanSoucie, Alivia Vitek, Kaylin Williams.
Grade 9: Ariana Cornell, Serenity Downey, Kaleigh Gee, Skylar Lindroth, Lindsay Turnbull.
Grade 10: Taylor Gager, Andrew Stone.
Grade 11: Mackenzie Cherry, Erin Hitt, Megan Perrine, Bianca Plows, Ivy Stensland.
Grade 12: Tammy Barnes, Kaitlyn Finch, Bree MacNeill, Ryan McCall, Dylan McVey, Alivia Retz, Payton Talbot, Roman Taranto, Daniel Tompkins.

Posted 5/4/2022

← BACK
Print This Article
© 2022. Gilbertsville - Mount Upton Central School District. All Rights Reserved. School CMS Created by eSchoolView
View text-based website